Privacy Policy

At ICIB, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.


What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to advise you about your insurance needs and management of risk. We provide such information as the insurers or intermediaries who we ask to quote for your insurances and premium funding require to enable them to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside New Zealand.

When you make a claim under your policy, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, e.g. loss adjusters. Again this information may be passed on to reinsurers.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.


What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.


How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements


Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.


How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify you, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to:


The Managing Director
ICIB Ltd
PO Box 3174
Auckland

We do not charge for providing access to personal information.


Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.


Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Managing Director at the above address or our website form.

Contact us now to discuss your insurance needs.